Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Dive Into Space's goal is to inform, excite, inspire and involve children and adults in learning leadership, STEM, scuba, and space exploration. While we develop and encourage interactivity in learning, we strive to ensure online safety and privacy of our users. Dive Into Space is committed to providing and maintaining a safe and secure environment on the Internet for all of our visitors, complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Notice of our information practices are explained below as required by the Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Regulations.  Dive Into Space understand the importance of protecting the privacy of families and visitors to DiveIntoSpace.com. This privacy policy how we treat all information collected online at DiveIntoSpace.com.

 

What information do we collect? 

Through this site, Dive Into Space collects two kinds of information: general and personal. General information information is not specific to you and cannot be traced in any way to you. Such information includes certain non-personal information from visitors to the site (such as the time of day the site was accessed) and certain information in aggregate form (such as statistics relating to the number and frequency of visitors). Dive Into Space uses general information only in ways that do not identify you, the specific user. This means that general information in never linked to personal information.

 

Personal information is specific to you and includes such things as your email address or name or mailing address. This type of information is sometimes called “personally identifiable information.”  The only personal information collected through DiveIntoSpace.com site is information you choose to supply in response to a request to pre-register, register, or other event offer.  The only personal information requested is the parent or legal guardian’s name, address, email, phone numbers, child’s name, date of birth, clothing size, grade level, and gender.

 

In order to improve our site and to better serve you, Dive Into Space may use your personal information with its subsidiaries, affiliates, legal successors and trusted third parties.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any information we collect from you may be used in one  of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us better respond to you individual needs)

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process request for information

 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the information or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features

  • To send periodic emails

 

The email address and cell number that you provide to Pre-register, Register or other Dive Into Space event, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request.

 

If you wish to make any changes to the information collected, or if you do not wish your personal information to be shared in this way, or you do not wish to be contacted beyond our initial response to your request for more information, please unsubscribe from the email received, or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your  personal information.

 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  We do not process transactions or currently collect credit card, or other payment information through DiveIntoSpace.com.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes, Dive Into Space uses the technology called “cookies,” which involves placing a small file on your computer. The cookie assigns a unique identifying number to your web browser, allowing the DiveIntoSpace.com site to recognize your browser (but not to otherwise identify you) and passively track activities on the site. Data collected from DiveIntoSpace.com cookies is general data and sued only in the aggregate; our cookie do not access, collect or reveal any personal information or other data stored on your computer.  

 

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential,  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or ours rights, property, or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be incompliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent,

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect and information from anyone under the age of 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only 

This online privacy policy applies only to the information collected through our website and to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

 

Trademarks & Publication Rights

All content on the Website, including but not limited to designs, text, graphics, pictures, video, information, applications, software, music, sound and other files, and their selection and arrangement (the “Website Content”), are the property of Dive Into Space or its licensors (ASET Experiential Education) with all rights reserved. No Website Content may be modified, copied, distributed, framed, reproduced, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted, transmitted, or sold in any form of by any means, in whole or in part, without Dive Into Space’s prior written permission.

 

Dive Into Space highlights student participation and achievement in academic, athletic community service, and other areas. Unless the family formally opts out, they agree to permit Dive Into Space and/or its licensors (ASET Experiential Education) to use, in whole or in part, photographs, videos, written extractions, and video/performance recordings of the student foe educational, promotional, and/or athletic purposes in Dive Into Space’s publications, press releases, videos, and Website with or without identifying the student by name.

 

Highlighting student participation and achievement is often best accomplished when a student is named.  Unless a Parent(s) specifically requests otherwise, they permit Dive Into Space to selectively identify the student (first name only, typically) and/or the student’s city city residence when highlighting participation and achievement in Dive Into Space’s publications, press releases, videos, website, and social media outreach.

 

Liability 

The information provided on this website is provided “AS IS”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness, or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. By using this website you agree that under no circumstances will Dive Into Space, agents, or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for (1) any information contained in or omitted for this website, (2) any person's reliance on such information whether or not the information is correct, current or complete, (3) any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this website or for any consequential, special, or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this website connect with other websites maintained by third parties over which Dive Into Space has no control.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy, we will post the changes on this page. Your continued use of DiveIntoSpace.com after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Term of Use.  This policy was last modified on March 1, 2017.

Contact

ASET - Dive Into Space, LLC

1177 E. Shaw Ave

Suite 108

Fresno, CA 93710

Phone: (559) 574-1898

Email Us

Social Media

Facebook  Twitter_Logo_White_On_Blue.png  Insta.png

×